Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups

Posted on

Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups

Uncategorized

Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups are a delightful treat that combines the comforting flavors of apple pie with the soft, sweet goodness of cinnamon rolls. These cups are perfect for any occasion, whether you’re hosting a brunch, celebrating a special event, or simply enjoying a cozy dessert at home. With their warm, gooey filling and crispy edges, they are sure to impress your family and friends.

Why You’ll Love This Recipe

  • Quick and Easy: This recipe uses Pillsbury refrigerated cinnamon rolls, making preparation a breeze.
  • Versatile Serving Options: Enjoy these cups as breakfast, brunch, or dessert.
  • Delicious Flavor Combination: The blend of homemade apple pie filling with cinnamon roll dough creates a mouthwatering treat.
  • Perfect for Sharing: With 8 servings, these cups are great for gatherings and parties.
  • Kid-Friendly: Children will love helping to make and eat these fun treats.

Tools and Preparation

Before you start creating your Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups, gather the necessary tools to ensure a smooth cooking process.

Essential Tools and Equipment

  • Muffin Tin: Required for shaping the cinnamon roll cups.
  • Skillet: Used to cook the apple pie filling over medium-high heat.
  • Rolling Pin: Helps flatten the cinnamon rolls for easier placement in muffin cups.
  • Measuring Cups and Spoons: For precise ingredient measurements.
  • Microwave-Safe Bowl: To heat the icing before drizzling.

Imgrape juiceance of Each Tool

  • Muffin Tin: Essential for baking and giving shape to the cups.
  • Skillet: Needed for evenly cooking the apple pie filling until tender.
  • Rolling Pin: Makes it easy to roll out the cinnamon rolls without tearing them.
  • Measuring Cups and Spoons: Ensures accurate ingredient ratios for best flavor results.
  • Microwave-Safe Bowl: Convenient for melting icing without burning it.

Ingredients

Gather these ingredients to prepare your Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups:

Main Ingredients

  • 1 can (13 oz) Pillsbury refrigerated cinnamon rolls with icing
  • 3 medium Golden Delicious apples (cored and diced)
  • 2 tablespoons unsalted butter
  • 1/4 cup brown sugar
  • 3/4 teaspoon ground cinnamon
  • 1/4 teaspoon ground nutmeg
  • Pinch of salt
  • 1 tablespoon fresh lemon juice

How to Make Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups

Step 1: Prepare Homemade Apple Pie Filling

Start by melting 2 tablespoons of unsalted butter in a skillet over medium-high heat. Once melted, add 3 diced Golden Delicious apples. Cook them for about 5 minutes, stirring occasionally. Next, mix in 1/4 cup brown sugar, 3/4 teaspoon ground cinnamon, 1/4 teaspoon ground nutmeg, a pinch of salt, and stir well. Continue cooking until the apples become soft, which should take another 5 minutes. Finally, stir in 1 tablespoon fresh lemon juice and cook for one more minute before removing from heat.

Step 2: Make the Cinnamon Roll Cups

Preheat your oven to 400°F (200°C). Spray 8 cups in a muffin tin with non-stick spray. Take 8 cinnamon rolls, roll them out using a rolling pin, then press them into each muffin cup ensuring that both the bottom and sides are covered.

Step 3: Fill and Bake

Spoon the apple pie mixture into each muffin cup over the cinnamon rolls. Bake in your preheated oven for about 12-15 minutes or until they turn golden brown. After baking, let them cool in the muffin tin for a few minutes before carefully transferring them to a cooling rack.

Step 4: Drizzle Icing

Transfer the icing from the can into a small microwave-safe bowl. Microwave it for about 8 to 10 seconds to soften it. Once warmed, drizzle it generously over each cooled cup.

Step 5: Serve

Enjoy your Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups warm or at room temperature! They are perfect on their own or paired with whipped cream or vanilla ice cream.

How to Serve Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups

Serving Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups is a delightful experience that enhances their flavor and appeal. These sweet treats are versatile and can be enjoyed in various ways, perfect for any occasion.

With Ice Cream

  • Vanilla Ice Cream: A classic pairing that complements the warm cinnamon rolls.
  • Caramel Ice Cream: Adds a rich, buttery flavor that pairs well with apple pie filling.

Drizzled with Caramel Sauce

  • Homemade Caramel Sauce: Elevates the sweetness and adds a gooey texture.
  • Store-bought Caramel Sauce: Quick and convenient option for busy days.

Topped with Whipped Cream

  • Fresh Whipped Cream: Light and airy topping that balances the richness of the cinnamon rolls.
  • Cinnamon Whipped Cream: Infuses extra flavor that ties in beautifully with the dessert.

As a Breakfast Treat

  • Fresh Fruit: Serve alongside berries or sliced bananas for a refreshing contrast.
  • Coffee or Tea: Perfect beverage pairings to enhance your morning meal experience.
Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups image 2

How to Perfect Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups

To make your Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups even better, consider these helpful tips:

  • Use Fresh Apples: Fresh apples provide a crisp texture and bright flavor that enhances the filling.
  • Don’t Overcook the Apples: Cook just until soft to maintain some bite and prevent mushiness.
  • Chill Icing Before Use: Letting icing cool slightly makes it easier to drizzle without running off completely.
  • Adjust Spices to Taste: Feel free to add more cinnamon or nutmeg according to your preference for warmth.

Best Side Dishes for Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups

Complementing your Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups with side dishes can enhance your meal. Here are some great options:

  1. Fresh Fruit Salad: A vibrant mix of seasonal fruits that adds freshness to your plate.
  2. Yogurt Parfait: Layered yogurt with granola and fruit makes for a nutritious side.
  3. beef sausage Links: Savory beef sausage provides a hearty contrast to the sweet rolls.
  4. Scrambled Eggs: Fluffy scrambled eggs create a balanced breakfast combination.
  5. Hash Browns: Crispy hash browns add texture and heartiness to your meal.
  6. Oatmeal: A warm bowl of oatmeal can offer a comforting addition alongside these sweet cups.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

When making Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups, avoiding common mistakes can lead to a better outcome. Here are some pitfalls to watch out for:

  • Using cold ingredients – Ensure that your butter and apples are at room temperature for better mixing and flavor development.
  • Overfilling the cups – Be careful not to overload the muffin cups with apple filling; it can spill over during baking.
  • Not preheating the oven – Always preheat your oven before baking to ensure even cooking.
  • Ignoring baking times – Keep an eye on the cinnamon roll cups as they bake; removing them too early can result in doughy centers.
  • Skipping the cooling step – Let the cups cool for a few minutes before removing them from the tin to prevent breakage.
  • Forgetting to drizzle icing – Don’t skip the icing drizzle; it adds sweetness and enhances the overall flavor.

Storage & Reheating Instructions

Refrigerating

  • Store Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups in an airtight container.
  • They can be refrigerated for up to 3 days.

Freezing

  • Wrap each cup tightly in plastic wrap or aluminum foil.
  • Place them in a freezer-safe bag or container.
  • They can be frozen for up to 2 months.

Reheating

To enjoy your Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups again, follow these reheating methods:

  • Oven – Preheat your oven to 350°F (175°C). Place the cups on a baking sheet and heat for about 10 minutes.
  • Microwave – Heat one cup at a time on high for about 15-20 seconds until warm.
  • Stovetop – Use a skillet on low heat. Cover and warm for about 5 minutes, checking occasionally.

Frequently Asked Questions

Here are some frequently asked questions about Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups:

Can I use other types of apples?

Yes, you can use other apple varieties like Granny Smith or Honeycrisp for different flavors and textures.

How do I customize my Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups?

Feel free to add nuts, raisins, or even caramel sauce for extra flavor and texture.

Can I make these cups gluten-free?

You can substitute gluten-free cinnamon rolls if you need a gluten-free option.

What is the best way to serve Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups?

These cups are best served warm but can also be enjoyed at room temperature. Drizzle with icing just before serving.

Final Thoughts

Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups are a delicious treat perfect for breakfast, brunch, or dessert. Their versatility allows you to customize them with various fillings and toppings. We encourage you to try this easy recipe that combines the comforting flavors of apple pie with the delightful ease of cinnamon rolls. Enjoy experimenting with different ingredients!

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups

Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups


5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

No reviews

  • Author: Paula
  • Total Time: 30 minutes
  • Yield: 8 cups 1x

Description

Indulge in the delightful fusion of flavors with Apple Pie Cinnamon Roll Cups. These charming treats bring together the familiar warmth of apple pie and the soft, sweet goodness of cinnamon rolls. Perfect for breakfast, brunch, or dessert, each cup is filled with gooey apple filling and baked to golden perfection. With a quick preparation using store-bought cinnamon rolls and a few simple ingredients, these cups are not only easy to make but also fun to share with family and friends. Serve them warm with a drizzle of icing or your favorite ice cream for an irresistible treat that will leave everyone wanting more.


Ingredients

Scale
  • 1 can (13 oz) Pillsbury refrigerated cinnamon rolls with icing
  • 3 medium Golden Delicious apples (cored and diced)
  • 2 tablespoons unsalted butter
  • 1/4 cup brown sugar
  • 3/4 teaspoon ground cinnamon
  • 1/4 teaspoon ground nutmeg
  • Pinch of salt
  • 1 tablespoon fresh lemon juice

Instructions

  1. Prepare the apple pie filling by melting butter in a skillet over medium-high heat. Add diced apples and cook for about 5 minutes. Stir in brown sugar, cinnamon, nutmeg, salt, and lemon juice. Cook until apples are tender (about another 5 minutes). Remove from heat.
  2. Preheat your oven to 400°F (200°C) and spray a muffin tin with non-stick spray. Roll out each cinnamon roll and press them into the muffin cups to form a shell.
  3. Spoon the apple filling into each cinnamon roll shell. Bake for 12-15 minutes until golden brown.
  4. Let cool slightly before transferring to a cooling rack. Drizzle warmed icing over each cup before serving.
  • Prep Time: 15 minutes
  • Cook Time: 15 minutes
  • Category: Dessert
  • Method: Baking
  • Cuisine: American

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 cup (45g)
  • Calories: 210
  • Sugar: 10g
  • Sodium: 290mg
  • Fat: 9g
  • Saturated Fat: 4g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 4g
  • Trans Fat: 0g
  • Carbohydrates: 32g
  • Fiber: 1g
  • Protein: 2g
  • Cholesterol: 15mg

Tags:

You might also like these recipes

Leave a Comment

Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star